Scroll to content
West Town Lane Academy home page

West Town Lane Academy

Where the learning journey is an adventure

Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher – Adrian Robbins

Deputy Head  – Ellie Whiddington

Assistant Head– Sarah Franklin

Lead Practitioner & SEND – Anna Crisp

Business Manager - Carrie Spittlehouse

 

 

Class Teachers

TeachersYear groupArea of responsibility
Jade LewisNurseryEYFS Leader
Sarah GallifordNursery              Forest School Leader

Corinna Owen

Dragonflies

DT Leader 

Alice NichollsBumblebeesPHSE Leader
Katrina WoodbridgeCaterpillarsECT (Art Team)
Michael BrownYear 1Reading Leader
Charlie SimmonsYear 1ECT

Hannah Delaney 

Year 1Teaching Assistant
Jo LesterYear 1Aim Leader

Victoria Reid

Year 2RE leader
Phil WhiddingtonYear 2Science Leader
Matthew RaynerYear 2Year 1/2 Phase Leader
Rebecca ClaridgeYear 2Eco Schools
Claire HainesYear 3ECT (Geography Team)
Alan CallowayYear 3Writing Leader
Sheena Davidson-SaultYear 3Year 3/4 Phase Leader
Hannah WallaceYear 4Eco Schools Leader
Ellie Percival-HainesYear 4Music Leader
Laura WoodlandYear 4ECT
Jay WrightYear 4Computing Leader
Megan HughesYear 5MFL Schools
Jessica DaviesYear 5Geography Leader
Henry WilsonYear 5History Leader
Hannah JonesYear 6Year 5/6 Phase Leader

Karl Thomas

Adam Burtonshaw

Scot Todd

Year 6

Year 6

Year 6

Assessment Leader

Maths Leader

Art and Design Leader

 

Support Staff

Support StaffJob Role
Kim LewisSenior Administrator
Steve RobinsonSite Manager
Leanne SimpsonClerk to Governors
Natasha BrumptonAdmin Assistant

Stephanie Keefe

Admin Assistant 

Sabrina GaspariFinance Assistant 
Simon FossIT Manager
Sally GibbsReading Recovery & RRS
Emma HendyLearning Support
Jessica BurtCover Supervisor
Grant EvansSports Coach & PE Leader
George BoonSports Coach
Alex PringleTeacher ( Trainee)
Sarah BurchillHLTA/Teaching Assistant
Louise WilliamsHLTA
Kayleigh PatchHLTA
Angela DriscollTeaching Assistants Leader
Ann Hibbitt,Teaching Assistant
Tracy ReisTeaching Assistant
Carole ColeTeaching Assistants Deputy Leader

Ella Andrews

Elizabeth Andrews

Teaching Assistant 

Teaching Assistant

Leigh HoggTeaching Assistant
Emma HendyTeaching Assistant
Layla JacksonTeaching Assistant
Maria RaynerTeaching Assistant 
Kate BuckleyTeaching Assistant
Paula CoxTeaching Assistant
Tracey Alder-Ashwin.Teaching Assistant
Amy StephensonTeaching Assistant

Javier Gonzalez 

Teaching Assistant
Verity KatuszkaTeaching Assistant
Shelley GrovesTeaching Assistant
Holly SaundersTeaching Assistant
Mary DimopouiouTeaching Assistant
Emily StephensTeaching Assistant
Nicola GarlandReading Assistant
Heather EllisReading Assistant
Tina HaynesLunchtime Staff Team Leader
Jayne PittLunchtime Staff
Louise HarveyLunchtime Staff
Sabrina GaspariLunchtime Staff

Shayla Lindsay

Lunchtime Staff
Debbie DaunceyLunchtime Staff
Amanda BrittonLunchtime Staff
Wendy BirkwoodLunchtime Staff
Louise PickfordLunchtime Staff
Sheralyn ShepherdLunchtime Staff
Heather EllisLunchtime Staff
Katie RadfordLunchtime Staff
Shelly GrovesLunchtime Staff
Kelly MundsLunchtime Staff
Sharon JonesLunchtime Staff
Nicola GarlandLunchtime Staff
Kate RadfordLunchtime Staff
Clinton WebbCaretaker
Nigel PleassCaretaker
Amanda BrittonDomestic
Louise PickfordDomestic
Helen LewisDomestic
Jo ParsonsDomestic
Sharon JonesDomestic
Shayla LindsayDomestic
Kate RadfordDomestic
Janice HandfordKitchen Manager
Louise ReynoldsSenior GKA
Patrica LukinsGKA
Sarah FosterGKA
Nimira OmarGKA

Sharleen Neil

Sarah Lowry

GKA

GKA

Grant Evans123 Kids Play Manager
George Boon123 Kids Play Manager
Erica GregoryPlay Worker
Ann HibbittPlay Worker
Ella AndrewsPlay Worker
Lynn GoddardGardener